Work Desk

Privacy Policy &
Terms and Conditions

Delnet International Corporation (“Delnet”, “we”, or “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy provides a description on how Delnet and its affiliates process personal information that we collect through our website and other online services as well as when you otherwise interact with us, such as through our customer services channels.

 

By accessing our website or using our online services, you signify that you have read, understood and agree to our collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service.

 

 

  1.    SCOPE

       This Privacy Policy covers Delnet’s treatment of personal information that may be collected or            submitted when individuals are using Delnet’s website or services. This does not apply to                      companies that are not owned or controlled by Delnet, or to individuals that are not under                  Delnet’s supervisory control.

 

  2.  TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

 

       2.1.  Information you choose to give us

 

           2.1.1.  Identity Information. Includes your full name, date of birth, gender, photo and other data                    provided in your resume.

 

           2.1.2.  Contact Information. Includes your mobile number, email address, mailing address, and                     telephone numbers.

 

            2.1.3.  Other communications and contact history with us. Includes purchases or orders made                     by you, your preferences, feedback, survey responses, and other correspondence made                     through our customer service channels.

 

       2.2.  Information automatically collected when using the website

 

           2.2.1.  Geo-location Information. Includes IP address, browser information, precise or                                       approximate location determined from your IP address or mobile device’s GPS                                       depending on your device settings.

 

           2.2.2.  Usage Information. Includes details about how you've used the website, IP address,                              access dates and times, browser type and version, the pages of our website that you                          visit, product views and clicks, unique device identifiers, and other diagnostic data.

 

           2.2.3.  Cookies and Similar Technologies. The Company collects data by way of 'cookies'.                                Cookies are small data files which are sent to your browser from the website and are                          stored on your computer or device (hard drive). The cookies shall not provide access to                      data in your computer or device (hard drive), such as email address or any other data                        that can be traced to the User personally. The data collected by way of cookies will                              allow us to administer the Website and provide a tailored and user-friendly service to                          the Users. 

 

       2.3.  Information from other sources and third parties

 

           2.3.1.  Third-party Information. Includes data that we collect from our business partners,                                 marketing, and vendor partners.

 

           2.3.2.  Publicly Available Data. Includes information from publicly available sources. We may                          combine this information with the information we collect from you directly.

 

  3.   HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED

       

       3.1.   For facilitation of transactions 

              We need your name and contact details to create your account. Your payment information               is also necessary to process payments for the adequate performance of certain services                   and offerings on our website, and to fulfill our contract with you when you place an order. 

 

       3.2.  To improve and develop user experience

              We may use your communications and contact history with us to improve our service and                 optimize our website based on the information and feedback we receive from you. 

 

              We may use automatically collected information such as cookies and similar technologies                 to personalize your experience and to provide the most relevant advertising to you.

 

       3.3.  To provide and maintain our services

              To monitor usage of our services and products. We may also use your information to                           contact you by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic                                 communication regarding updates or informative communications related to the                               functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when                           necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

 

       3.4.  For other purposes

              We may use your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage                   trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and                 improve our products, services and marketing.

  4.  DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

       It is Delnet’s policy not to disclose, sell or rent your information to any individual, business,                      government entity or outside parties except in any of the following circumstances: 

  • to provide products or services you've requested through us; 

  • in response to a validly-issued subpoena, court order, or other legal process; 

  • when necessary to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal action; or 

  • where you request Delnet to do so. 

 

       From time to time, Delnet may use your contact information to answer any correspondence we        receive from you. Such contact information are not used for any other purpose. Your Personal            Information will not be collected for use that is in violation of the law, or unrelated to the that              discussed in this Privacy Policy, unless you are also provided an opportunity to opt-out or                    otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses

 

  5.  RETENTION

       Delnet reserves the right to retain the information collected for as long as needed or permitted        in light of the purpose(s) for which it was obtained and consistent with applicable law in your            location.

 

       We also reserve the right to retain your personal information as necessary for our legitimate              business interests, such as prevention of money laundering, fraud detection and prevention              and enhancing safety.

  6.  SECURITY

       Please understand that while your information cannot be made one-hundred percent secure,          we are continuously taking the appropriate precautions to ensure that your information is                  protected from unauthorized use, disclosure, loss, as well as from violations of your data privacy        rights discussed in the section below.

 

       Said precautions include the following:

  • Centralized Website Security – The website is protected under a centralized website security system. This means that all security updates are automatically applied to the whole website.

  • SSL Certificate – It applies the HTTPS security protocol validated with an SSL Certificate. 

  • TLS 1.2. – There is also an added layer of security through TLS 1.2 to ensure that all the transactions on our website are kept private. 

  • Website Security Monitoring – In addition, there is a team regularly conducting software security reviews and monitoring our website for any suspicious activity.

 

  7.  USER RIGHTS

       You may exercise any of the rights described in this section consistent with the applicable law          in your location. You may contact us for further clarification regarding your data privacy rights          through our email address isabel.oreel@delnetinternational.com . 

 

       7.1.   Data Access and Portability. You have the right to request certain copies of your personal                   information held by Delnet.

 

       7.2.  Right to Rectify. You have the right to ask us to correct inaccurate or incomplete personal                   information about you.

 

       7.3.  Right to Erasure. You have the right to ask us to delete your information, subject to certain                   limitations and restrictions such as our policy regarding retention.

 

       7.4.  Right to Withdraw Consent at a Later Time. If we are processing your personal information                 based on your consent you can withdraw your consent at any time by sending a                                 communication to Delnet specifying which consent you are withdrawing.

 

       7.5.  Right to Limit Use of Personal Information. You have the right to limit how we use your                           personal information in instances where:

 

              7.5.1.   You contest the accuracy of your personal information; 

              7.5.2.  The processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of your personal information;

 

              7.5.3.  We no longer need your personal information for the purposes of the processing, but                           you require the personal information for the establishment, exercise or defense of                                 certain legal claims.

 

       7.6.  Right to Object to Processing. You may opt to object to the processing of your personal                       information based on grounds specific to your situation if such processing is for direct                         marketing or is for a purpose based on a legitimate interest or public interest. 

 

              If you object to processing of your information based on legitimate or public interests we                   will stop processing your personal information for these purposes unless we can                                   demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for such processing or where the processing is               otherwise required for the establishment, exercise or to protect our legal interests.

 

       7.7.  Under the Data Privacy Act of 2012

              In accordance with the Data Privacy Act (DPA) of 2012 and its Implementing Rules and                         Regulations, we are committed to upholding your data privacy rights such as:

  • Right to be informed. You have the right to be informed that your personal data will be, are being, or were, collected and processed.

  • Right to access. In relation to your right to be informed, you also have the right to gain reasonable access to your personal data, such as: (a) contents of your personal data that were processed; (b) manner by which such data were processed; (c) date when your data was last processed and modified, among others. 

  • Right to object. You have a right to object to the processing of your personal data, including automated processing or profiling. Likewise, you have the right to be notified and given an opportunity to withhold consent to the processing in case of changes to the information given to you regarding the processing of your information.

  • Right to erasure or blocking. You have the right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal data.

  • Right to rectification. You have the right to dispute any inaccuracy or error in your personal data and request to correct it, unless such request is unreasonable.

  • Right to data portability. This means that you have a right to obtain a copy of your personal data either in an electronic or structured format to give you more control and manage your personal data.

 

 

  8.  AMENDMENTS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

       Delnet reserves the right to amend this policy at any time to reflect new ways that we process          your information. A notice would be posted in the website when and if the terms of this Privacy           Policy are amended.

 

  9.  CONTACT INFORMATION

       If you have questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy and Delnet’s handling of your                  personal information, please contact us through:

Last updated February 2022

Satellite Dish
Total Connectivity
Whenever, Wherever

We are dedicated to providing specialized communication solutions, even at the most remote locations.

Our Address

Solutions

Mercantile Insurance Building,

General Luna corner Beaterio street, Intramuros, Manila,
Philippines 1002

Contact Us

Social Media

Follow or message us

  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn